Confidentiality

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the site: www.stickeepals.com

Date of last update: September 19, 2023



Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to Marie-Josée Beaulac, who is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose you to:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. All information likely to identify you must be considered personal information. This includes your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or even your IP address;

  • What are your rights regarding this information;

  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;

  • To whom this information is transmitted;

  • Possibly, the site's policy regarding cookies.

This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use which you can consult at the address below:

Delivery & returns



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Name

  • First name

  • Address

  • Postal code

  • email address

  • Telephone/fax number

  • Credit Card Number

The personal information that we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and collection methods” and following sections.



2. FORMS AND COLLECTION MODES

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website Registration Form

  • Order form

  • Survey

  • Competition

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking

  • Information/Promotional Offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management



3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Comments

  • Correspondence

  • Information for promotional offers

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management



4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your convenience.


a) Description of cookie files used by the site

This mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP adress

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Connection time and day

  • Others) :
    - Contents of your basket
    - Origin of users

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome

  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical studies

  • Others) :
    - promotional purposes

By browsing the site, third-party cookies may be saved. This particularly concerns the following third parties:

Shopify, Purolator, Paypal, other payment site

In addition, the site includes social media buttons allowing you to share your activity on the site. Cookie files from these social networks may therefore be stored on your computer when you use these features.

These sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may be different from our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.


b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can object to the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to deactivate cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.



5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We undertake not to sell to third parties or generally commercialize the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Order fulfillment

  • Partnership

  • Advertisement

If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties, you can object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the “Right of opposition and withdrawal” section.



6. PERSONAL INFORMATION STORAGE DURATION

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all of the personal information collected in its computer systems on the site under reasonable security conditions for a period of: 1 year.



7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: Shopify, whose headquarters is located at the following address:

126 York St. Ottawa, ON K1N 5T5, in Canada

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: (888) 746-7439.

The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.



8. RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Marie-Josée Beaulac. He can be contacted as follows:

stickeepals@gmail.com

The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.


b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without you having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or steps for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.



9. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appears, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

Write an email to the person responsible for personal information indicating your wish.



10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of information about you, by following the procedure set out below:

Write an email to the person responsible for personal information indicating your wish.

If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

Write an email to the person responsible for personal information indicating your wish.



11. SAFETY

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol

  • Access management - authorized person

  • Access management - data subject

  • Login password

  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, some risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.



12. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address indicated below:

Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its compliance with current law.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly consult this confidentiality policy in order to keep yourself informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

However, in the event of a material modification to this policy, you will be informed as follows:

By email



13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you confirm that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept its conditions, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.



14. LEGISLATION

We undertake to respect the legislative provisions set out in:

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector
, CQLR c P-39.1; and or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act , SC 2000, c 5.